Living Here


Menu

Organizations & Groups

Seeking a volunteer opportunity or group to join? Many municipalities have planning commissions, downtown development authorities, board of review, election committees, and more. Contact your municipality or the county clerk’s office for more specific information. Additionally, here is a listing of a wide variety of community groups.

Organization Contact Phone Type
4-H Dorothy Munn 989.345.0692 Youth
All Ages Recreation Gloria Neubecker 989.685.3999 Youth
American Cancer Society Pam Hilts 989.685.2552 Health
American Legion Leonard Wooster 989.836.2660 Veterans
American Red Cross Theresa Zambeck 989.343.1353 Service
Boy Scouts of America Ron Zettel 989.345.3159 Youth
Boys & Girls Club John Resteiner 989.345.2817 Youth
Business & Professional Women Kelly Sleeper 269.274.7133 Professional
Business Loop Improvement Committee Denny Turow 989.345.5674 Industry
Fraternal Order of Eagles Carl Wolverton 989.345.2990 Fraternal
Girl Scouts of the USA Kathy Green 989.345.0975 Youth
Habitat for Humanity Paul Gotter 989.345.3668 Service
Hospice of Helping Hands Blanche Watkins 989.345.3500 Health
Kiwanis Club Mike Pugh 989.345.0978 Service
Knights of Columbus 989.345.7110 Fraternal
Lions Club – Rose City Dave Reasner 989.685.2293 Service
Lions Club – Skidway Joe Oleksiak 989.873.3296 Service
Lions Club – West Branch Carol Turner 989.323.7055 Service
Masonic Lodge Michael Babcock 989.345.2444 Fraternal
North East Michigan Industrial Association Denis Weiss 989.873.5908 Industry
Ogemaw Agricultural Society & Fair Board Peggy Zettle 989.345.0243 Family/Event
Ogemaw County Literacy Council Marsha Boyd 989.345.3033 Education
Ogemaw County Child Protection Council Brandi DesMarteaux 989.329.2262 Youth
Ogemaw County Emergency Assistance Program Erma Lurvey 989.345.8312 Human Service
Ogemaw Genealogical & Historical Society Gay McInerney 989.873.5673 Historical
Ogemaw Humane Society Laura Dean 989.343.PETS Animals
Ogemaw Hills Recreation Margaret Winslow 989.345.5450 Recreation
Ogemaw Hills Ski Council Mike Schultz 989.345.0234 Recreation
Ogemaw Hills Snowmobile Club Robert Hunpert 989.343.2822 Recreation
Optimist Club Mary Aubin 989.345.4638 Service
Rods & Relics Car Club Rhonda Rau 989.473.3515 Recreation
Rose City Historical Society Cathy Snider 989.345.5659 Historical
Rose City P.T.O. Chris Mehney-Egan 989.685.3792 Education
Skidway Lake Optimist Club April Mason 989.578.8768 Recreation
St. Joseph P.T.O. Lorrene Spaulding 989.345.0220 Education
St. Vincent de Paul – Skidway Dixie Lash 989.873.5797 Human Service
St. Vincent de Paul – West Branch Joanie Denemy 989.345.0779 Human Service
Surline Elementary P.T.O. Kelly Gough 989.343.2190 Education
Surline Middle P.T.O. Patsy Marshel 989.343.2140 Education
Tolfree Foundation Bev Bernard 989.343.3690 Health
United Way Erma Lurvey 989.345.8312 Human Service
V.F.W. Mike Thorn 989.343.2462 Veterans
West Branch Area Chamber of Commerce Heather Johnson 989.345.2821 Service
West Branch Area Retail & Merchant Association Joe Clark 989.345.0355 Industry
West Branch Artists Pool Jason Nuttall 989.343.1321 Art
West Branch Children’s Film Festival Pete Fabbri 989.345.5226 Youth/Event
West Branch Creative Arts Association June Longstreet 989.345.2166 Art
West Branch Little League Howie Hanft 989.345.3786 Youth
West Branch Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Dee Inman 989.345.3147 Health
West Branch Soccer League Juliana Poletti 989.942.4621 Youth